Subscribe

Subscribe

Join the network of executives who receive our fortnightly newsletter, as well as occasional musings and thought pieces from the industry.




Privacy Policy

At Hunter-Miller your right to privacy and our treatment of your personal data is important. Hunter-Miller is subject to the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 and subordinate legislation. The following statement outlines how Hunter-Miller manages personal data that it holds about individuals in accordance with the Act.

Contents

Privacy Policy Statement……………………………………………………………………………………………3

Introduction………………………………………………………….…….…………………………………………….3

What personal information do we collect……………….…….…………………………………………….3

Candidate data………………………………………………………………………………………………..3

Client data…….…………..……………………………………………………………………………………5

Referee data…….……………………………………………………………………………………………..5

Source data…….…………………………………………………………………………………………..…..5

Protecting your information……………………………………………………………………………………….5

Accessing your information (Subject Access Requests)…..……………………………………………6

Sharing your personal information…………….……………………………………………………………….6

Staff responsibilities of data protection and confidential information.………….………………7

For more information.………………………………………………………………………………………………..7

Privacy Policy Statement

The purpose of this document (“Privacy Policy”) is to inform you of how we, Hunter-Miller Executive Search, manage Personal Data which is subject to the Data Protection Act 2016 (679). It is important to note that we use and manage this data so that we can help provide the best service to you as an individual and/or organisation. This notwithstanding, please do take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose Personal Data.

Please be aware that by interacting with Hunter-Miller, submitting information or applying for any employment opportunities, you agree and consent to us and our clients, collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your relevant Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Companies’ authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Data Protection Policy.

Overview

  • This Privacy Policy explains what we do with your personal data, whether we are in the process of helping you find a job, continuing our relationship with you once we have found you a role, providing you with a service, receiving a service from you, using your data to ask for your assistance in relation to one of our Candidates or you are visiting our website.
  • It describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.
  • This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data of our Clients, Candidates, Suppliers and other people whom we may contact order to find out more about our Candidates or whom they indicate is an emergency contact.
    • Personal data will be processed fairly and lawfully.
    • Personal data will be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purpose(s) and will not be processed in a manner that is not compatible with that purpose(s).
    • Personal data will be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose(s) for which they are processed.
    • Personal data will be accurate and where necessary, kept up to date.
    • Personal data will not be kept for longer than is necessary.
    • Personal data will be processed in accordance with the data subject’s rights under the Act.
    • Appropriate technical and organisational measures are in place to protect personal data from unauthorised or unlawful processing and from accidental loss, damage or destruction.

What personal information do we collect?

CANDIDATE DATA:

Information Candidates provide to us: If you are a Candidate, you may provide personal information to us, for example, when you upload your CV into our Website, email your CV to a Hunter-Miller search consultant or communicate with us in any way in connection with our Services. We only ask for details that will genuinely help us to help you. Further, as described below, we may obtain information about you from other sources.

You are not obligated to provide Hunter-Miller any information or participate in any of the services we offer. As such, we will consider any information we collect directly from you as having been provided voluntarily. If, however, you are unwilling to provide us with certain requested information, please understand that this may limit our ability to consider you in connection with the Services.

The information we may additionally collect for all Candidates typically includes:

Contact details: such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, and telephone number.

CV information: such as your contact details, employment history, educational history, professional qualifications, as well as languages and other skills and activities.

The information we may collect for all Candidates typically includes:

Identification data: such as your civil/marital status, date of birth, gender, national origin, corporate identifier, national identifier (i.e., social security number or equivalent in your country, driver’s license, or national ID/passport number).

Lifestyle preferences and personality profile: such as community involvement and memberships, hobbies, social activities, and/or individual preferences, intellectual capacity, personality, behavior, executive competencies, and/or character traits.

Health, diversity, and criminal conviction information: where appropriate, and in accordance with local law, we may also collect information related to your health, diversity information (including racial or ethnic origin, religious or other similar beliefs, and physical and/or mental health, including disability-related information), and/or details of any criminal convictions.

Financial information: to reimburse expenses incurred in connection with the Services (e.g., travel, lodging and/or meal costs when attending an interview with a Client)

Other information: such as your prior military service, compensation and benefit details (where permitted by local law), performance history, details of any dependents, immigration status, and, any other relevant information you may choose to share with us. We also keep a record of your marketing preferences and our contact history with you.

Information we collect from third party sources about Candidates: We may collect any of the above personal information about you from publicly available sources, and third parties, including, under the following circumstances: (i) Sources and Referees may disclose personal information about you; (ii) our Clients may share personal information about you; (iii) we may obtain information about you from publicly available third party sources (e.g., LinkedIn, news reports, press releases); and (iv) we may source personal information about you from our third party data providers and degree verification/background check providers. When we obtain information about you from third party providers or vendors, we take appropriate steps to ensure that such third parties are legally permitted or required to disclose such information to us.

Information Clients provide to us: Our Clients may provide us with personal information about certain Candidates in connection with our Services (for example, they may provide us with a list of Candidates they would like us to assess through the Services). We typically process this personal information as a processor on our Client’s behalf. We use that information to provide the Services to our Client and as instructed by our Client. Under these circumstances, it is our Client, as the controller, that controls what personal information about you we collect and how we use it. If you have privacy-related questions or concerns about a Client's privacy practices or the choices a Client has made to share your information with us or any other third party, you should reach out to the Client or review their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of our Clients, which may differ from those set forth in this Notice.

CLIENT DATA:

Information Clients provide to us: We need to collect and use information about you or individuals at your organisation in the course of providing the Services to you. We generally only need to have your contact details or the details of individual contact(s) at your organisation (such as name, telephone number, email address, and job title) to ensure that our relationship runs smoothly.We may also hold extra information about you that someone in your organisation has chosen to tell us.

Information we collect from third party sources about Clients: Where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, we may seek more information about you or your colleagues from other sources generally by way of due diligence or other market intelligence including: (i) from third party market research and by analysing online and offline media (which we may do ourselves or employ other organisations to do for us); (ii) from attendee lists at relevant events; and/or (iii) from other limited sources and third parties.

REFEREE DATA:

Information Referees provide to us: In securing a reference from you about one of our Candidates, we may process your contact details (such as name, email address, and telephone number). We may also process certain professional details (such as your job title, occupation, academic and professional qualifications, and employment history) and your connection to the Candidate (such your relationships to, experience with, and opinions about the relevant Candidate). We generally ask the Candidates to provide us with much of this information but we may supplement it with information we collect about you from publicly available sources (such as LinkedIn) or by asking you directly.

SOURCE DATA:

Information Sources provide to us: We may process your contact details (such as name, email address, and telephone number), professional details (such as job title, occupation, academic and professional qualifications, and employment history) and information about your connection to our Candidate (such as your relationship to, experience with, and opinions about the relevant Candidate). We may collect this information directly from you and/or from publicly available sources (such as LinkedIn). In some cases, we may collect the information from our Candidates.

Protecting your information

We have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect your information.

We will handle and protect your information in line with the data protection principles set out in the Act:

Accessing your information (Subject Access Requests)

Under the Act, you are entitled to ask for a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in your personal information corrected.

When you submit a request for your personal information, you are entitled to:

  • Know what personal information we are processing or have processed
  • Why we have processed your personal data − the reason(s) and purpose(s) for the processing of your personal information
  • Know if we have shared your personal information and if so, with whom and for what purpose(s).

Requests for your personal information must be submitted to us in writing:

Postal requests should be sent to:

Hunter-Miller

146 Buckingham Palace Road

Belgravia

SW1W9TR

Email requests should be sent to:

Enquiries@hunter-miller.co.uk

Sharing your personal information

We may need to share your information with third parties. This may be for a variety of reasons but will always be to enable us to undertake our statutory functions, to regulate effectively and/or to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

When your personal information is shared it will be done so in line with the Act. You are entitled to know why and how we are sharing your personal information (as noted above) and the organisation or individual receiving your personal information will be required to protect your information in line with the Act

Staff responsibilities of data protection and confidential information

  • All staff should be aware of the requirements of the Act and how the rules apply to them
  • All staff must complete data protection induction and annual training
  • All staff has a responsibility to ensure that they respect confidential information in their possession and maintain information security. Disclosure of confidential information gained as part of your employment to a third party, or assisting others in disclosure, will be viewed by Hunter-Miller with the utmost seriousness.

For more information

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact our via email at Enquiries@hunter-miller.co.uk or by post at:

Hunter-Miller

146 Buckingham Palace Road

Belgravia

SW1W9TR